all programs are held in Colonial Hall unless noted
BLUE programs are CLE credited programs

Thursday, March 30, 2017

1:00 pm – Registration and Exhibit Hall Open
Networking / Coffee

3:00 pm – Convention Opening Remarks and Welcome
Stephanie E. Grana, VTLA President
Derrick L. Walker, Convention Chair

3:15 pm – Ethics: I Know I Should Do Pro Bono, I Want to, But I Don’t Know Where to Start
Wallace B. Wason, Jr., Moderator
Panelists: John E. Whitfield and Karl A. Doss

4:15 pm – Ethics Developments in Virginia
James M. McCauley

5:15 pm – Women’s Caucus Reception
Lobby Bar

5:30 pm – Contributor Reception
Florida Cottage

5:30 pm – Friends of Bill W
Pierce Room

6-7:30 pm – Welcome Reception and Band
Chesapeake Room

10:00 pm – Young Trial Lawyers Social
Bowling Alley, located near the Spa

Friday, March 31, 2017

7:15 am – Law Office Management Interchange
Fillmore/Van Buren Room

8:30 am – What Inspires Lawyers To Do Great Work
Bob Burke

9:00 am – Understanding Your Audience: Presenting Your Case to Millennials
Howard L. Nations

9:45 am – VTLA Annual Meeting

10:00 am – What We Are Learning About Protecting Your Verdict on Appeal in 2017
L. Steven Emmert

10:15 am  – Offering Jury Instructions Outside the Virginia Model Jury Instructions
William C. Harty

10:30 am – Networking / Coffee Break

10:45 am – Supreme Court of Virginia Panel
The Honorable S. Bernard Goodwyn
The Honorable Stephen R. McCullough
The Honorable William C. Mims
The Honorable Cleo E. Powell
Moderated by Mary Lynn Tate

11:30 am – Effectively Dealing with Difficult Witnesses and Clients
Deborah Johnson

12:15 pm – Luncheons (individual Section members only)

Contributor Luncheon by invitation only
The Honorable Ralph S. Northam
Crystal Room

Family Law Section Luncheon
New Augmented Estate Laws in Virginia and Their Intersection with Family Law
Kimberley Ann Murphy
Eisenhower B

Workers’ Compensation Section Luncheon
Opt Out: How America’s Top Businesses are Trying to Gut Benefits For Injured Workers
Bob Burke
Eisenhower C

Criminal Law Section Luncheon
The Current State of Discovery in Virginia vs. The Intractable John L. Brady
Shannon Taylor and John C. Holloran
Eisenhower A

Long Term Care Section Luncheon
Learning from counsel in last year’s largest nursing home verdict in Virginia
Sandra M. Rohrstaff and Daniel W. Cotter
McKinley Room

Combined Sections Luncheon
8 Ways to Make Your Legal Writing Less Boring
The Honorable Douglas E. Miller
Hayes Room

Young Trial Lawyers Section Luncheon
Lunch, Learn and Be Inspired by a Master
Robert T. Hall
Fillmore/Van Buren Room

1:00 pm – Southern Living Cooking Program
pre-registration required, additional fee

1:45 pm – Bankruptcy – How It Affects Family Law Cases
Brian H. Jones

2:00 pm – Bankruptcy – How It Affects Personal Injury Cases
Paul R. Hernandez

2:15 pm – Equal Pay:  The Battle to End Compensation Discrimination for Women
Lori E. Andrus

3:00 pm – How Immigration Status Affects Court Access
Lauren M. Ellerman

3:15 pm – Networking / Coffee Break

3:30 pm – Uber’s Expansion into the Food Delivery Market and What it Means For You
Elliott M. Buckner

3:45 pm – Virginia Law of Sanctions
Kevin E. Martingayle

4:00 pm – Taking Killer Corporate Representative Depositions under FRCP 30 (b)(6) and Rule 4:5 (b)(6)
Ashley T. Davis

4:30 pm – Judges Panel
Persuasive Pre-Trial Motions
The Honorable Lisa B. Kemler, Alexandria Circuit Court
The Honorable Stephen C. Mahan, Virginia Beach Circuit Court
The Honorable Steven C. McCallum, Chesterfield Circuit Court
The Honorable Richard E. Moore, Charlottesville Circuit Court
Moderated by Kyle McNew

5:30 pm – Friends of Bill W
Pierce Room

6-7:30 pm – Allen Party
Cameo Ballroom

Saturday, April 1, 2017

7:30 am – Fun Run
North Entrance

8:00 am – Coffee With the Judges
Spring Terrace

8:30 am – “The Wrongdoing of Others”–Judge Gorsuch and Judicial Activism
The Honorable Timothy M. Kaine

9:00 am – Case Law Update
Stephanie E. Grana and Thomas G. Smith

9:45 am – iPad from the Office through Trial
Tad Thomas

10:30 am – Networking / Coffee Break

10:45 am – Amicus Curiae Update

11:00 am – The Law and Science of Eyewitness Testimony in Criminal and Civil Cases
Professor Brandon L. Garrett

11:45 am – Presentation of the VTLA-VADA Civility & Professionalism Award to C.J. Steuart Thomas III

12:00 pm  – Family Law Reception
Florida Cottage

12:00 pm  – Federal Law Update
The Honorable A. Donald McEachin

12:15 pm – Legislative Update
The Honorable Mark D. Obenshain, Senate of Virginia
THe Honorable William M. Stanley, Jr., Senate of Virginia
The Honorable David B. Albo, Virginia House of Delegates
The Honorable Gregory D. Habeeb, Virginia House of Delegates
The Honorable Terry G. Kilgore, Virginia House of Delegates

1:00 pm  – Women’s Caucus Luncheon
Philip J. Hirschkop and Nancy Buirski
Crystal Room

1:30 pm – Golf Tournament
Meadows Course

1:30 pm – Sporting Clays
Gun Club

2-4:00 pm – Ethics Video Replay
McKinley Room

5:45 pm – Friends of Bill W
Pierce Room

6:00 pm  – Reception

7:00 pm – Banquet
Honoring
Charles J. Zauzig III with Distinguished Service Award
Thomas E. Albro with Lifetime Achievement Award
Victor Glasberg with the Oliver White Hill Courageous Advocate Award